Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Latin American Training Program (LATP) 2018

  • Date & Time:
    • agosto 25 - septiembre 14, 2018
  • Venue:

    Facultad de Ciencias de la Universidad de Valparaíso. Av. Gran Bretaña 1111, Playa Ancha, Valparaíso

Latin American Training Program 2018 (LATP 2018)

«From molecules to behavior – the quest for new treatments of neuropathologies»

August 27th to September 15th

Course Director: Juan C. Sáez

Program

Sunday, August 26th.
17:00-19:00. Reception for graduate students and postdoctoral fellows
_________________________________________________________________________
Monday, August 27th.

MODULE 1. FROM ION CHANNELS TO NEURONAL NETWOK ACTIVITY
Chair: John Ewer

9:00-9:10 “Opening remarks to the school by the director of the CINV”- Ramón Latorre
9:10-10:00 “Developmental Neurogenetics and Behavior using Zebrafish as a Model System”. Kathleen Whitlock.
10:00-11:00 “Illuminating chemical synapses to dissect neural circuits in the brain”. Chiayu Chiu.
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 “Fundamental mechanisms of neuronal excitability”. Ramón Latorre
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-17:00 Hands on: Laboratory Rotation
_________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, August 28th
Chair: Agustín Martínez

9:00-10:00 «Axonal translation and trafficking of plasma membrane proteins». Andrés Couve”
10:00-11:00 “Functional membrane protein synthesis by isolated squid giant axons” Ramón Latorre
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 “The visual system: From the retina to the brain”. Francois Paquet-Durand
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-17:00 Hands on: Laboratory Rotation
_________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, August 29th
Chair: Oliver Schmachtenberg

9:00-10:00 “Synaptic Integration”. Diamond, Jeffrey
10:00-11:00 “Signal transduction mechanisms beyond the dopamine receptor”. Angus Nairn.
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30:12:30 “Serotonin and synaptic transmission at a central synapse” Andrés Chávez
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break 14:30-15:30 “Protons and Acid Sensing Ion Channels (ASICs) role in synaptic transmission” Osvaldo Uchitel
15:30-18:00 Hands on: Laboratory Rotation
_________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, August 30th
Chair: Chiayu Chiu

9:00-10:00. “Protein phosphorylation and dephosphorylation in the central nervous system”. Angus Nairn.
10:00-11:00. «A Spike Timing-dependent plasticity rule for single, distributed, and clustered dendritic spines». Roberto Araya.
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break 130:00-12:30. “Visual Computation in the Retina”. Jeffrey Diamond
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 “The diversity of neurodegenerative mechanisms: Apoptosis, Necrosis, or what?” Francois Paquet-Durand.
15:30-18:00 Hands on: Laboratory Rotation
________________________________________________________________________
Friday, August 31st
Chair: Juan C. Sáez

9:00:10:00. “Input transformation by dendritic spines of pyramidal neurons”. Roberto Araya.
10:00-11:00. “ NO signaling in the retina”. Oliver Schmachtenberg
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11.30-12:30. “Cannabinoid signaling in the retina”. Andrés Chávez
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 “From basic research to clinical translation: What do you need to make it happen?” Francois Paquet-Durand.
15:30-18:00 Hands on
Student presentation and discussion of projects to be developed during the following two weeks.

________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, September 1st
MINISYMPOSIUM ON ION CHANNELS
Chair: Patricio Orio

9:00-9:30 “Gating mechanisms of H+ channels”. Carlos González 9:30-10:00 ” Fine tuning the activation of calcium ion channels”. Alan Neely
11:00-10:30 “Regulation of connexin hemichannels by Ca2+ ”. Helmuth Sánchez
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 “Voltage gating regulation of hemichannels”. Isaac García
11:30-12:00 “Regulation of intercellular communication by Cx-Cx interactions”. Agustín Martínez
12:00-12:30 “Exploring the molecular elements for temperature detection in the cold receptor TRPM8 channel”. Karen Castillo
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
15:00-17:00 Students presentations I
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-19:00 Student’s presentations II

________________________________________________________________________
Monday, September 3rd
Chair: Ana M. Cardenas

9:00-10:00 Hemichannel trafficking by using TIRF microscopy”. Agustín Martínez
10:00-11:00. “Regulation of glial connexin-based channels”. Juan C. Sáez
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12-30 “TRPV1 regulate synaptic transmission”. Andrés Chávez.
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-16:30 Methodological section: interactive with students participation: how to use steady state and presteady-state kinetics to study ion channels (will work if students remember how to use simple math from solving first degree equations to differential equations). Two examples will be used: the activation of a ligand-gated channel and ball and chain channel inactivation. (Dr. Laurent Counillon)
16:30 and on Hands on
______________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, September 4th
Chair: Juan C. Sáez

9:00-10:00 “Neurotrasmitter transporters in health and disease”. Pablo Moya
10:00-11:00 “The neurochemistry of vision in normal and diseased eyes”. Monica Acosta.
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 “The retina as an earlier biomarker of degeneration: Some case studies”. Monica Acosta
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-17:00 Hands on

________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, September 5th
MODULE 2. FROM GENES TO NORMAL AND PATHOLOGICAL BEHAVIOR
Chair: Pablo Moya

9:00-10:00 “From molecules to behavior: a fly´s perspective of the logic underlying the molecular clock”. Fernanda Ceriani. 10:00-11:00. “Drosophila in the study of biogenic amines, olfaction, psychiatric and neurodegenerative diseases. Can this fly?» Jorge Campusano.
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 “How does the molecular clock control physiology and behavior?” Fernanda Ciriani.
2:30-13:30 “The influence of diet on neuronal degeneration and repair”. Andrea Calixto
13:30:15:00 Lunch Break
15:00-17:00 Hands on
_________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, September 6th
Chair: Andrés Chávez

9:00-10:00 “On resolution, super resolution and implications in neuroscience» Dilia Aguirre
10:00-11:00. “Connexin hemichannels in models of depression”. Juan C. Sáez
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12.30 «Neuronal Glutamate Transporter EAAT3: a novel target in Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder». Pablo Moya
11:30-12:30.
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-17:00 Hands on
_________________________________________________________________________
Friday, September 7th
MODULE 3. THE QUEST FOR NEW TREATMENTS OF NEUROPATHOLOGIES
Chair: Juan C. Sáez

9:00-10:00
10:00-11:00 Mitochondrial function in glial reactivity” Patricia Cassina
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 “Detrimental effects of α-synuclein in major functions of astrocytes” Juan A. Orellana.
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break 14:30-15:30 “Lysosomal storage diseases”. Laurent Counillon
15:30 and on Hands on
_________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, September 8th
Chair: Chiayu Chiu

9:00-10:00. “Participation of glíal cells in the pathogenesis of ALS” Patricia Cassina. 10:00-11:00. “Metabolic and functional changes during astrocyte activation” Sonia L. Albarracín
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12-12:30 “Mechanism of syndromic deafness mutations in Cx26”. Agustín Martínez
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-15:30 “How to write papers” Juan C. Sáez and Agustín Martínez
15:30 and on Hands on
_________________________________________________________________________
Monday, September 10th
Chair: Agustin Martínez

9:00-10:00 “Structure/function relationships coded at the molecular architecture of Cx-based channels”. Tomás Pérez-Acle
10:00-11:00 “Molecular Simulations applied to ion channels”. Danilo González
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 “Structure-Based Virtual Screening”. Carlos Lagos
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 and on. Discover new bioactive compounds by virtual screening -Carlos Lagos.
_________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, September 11th
Chair: Helmuth Sánchez

9:00-10:00 ““H+ channels new players in important diseases”. Carlos González
10:00-11:00 “Thermal and pain sensation”. Ramón Latorre
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break 11:30-12:30 «Thermo-TRP channels and Kv1 channels in damage-triggered peripheral neuropathies» Rodolfo Madrid
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 Hands on
_________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, September 12th
Chair: Juan C. Sáez

9:00-10:00 «The role of TRPM8 channels in basal tearing and dry eye sensation». Rodolfo Madrid
10:00-11:00 “In vivo heavy ethanol exposure and its impact on neuroinflammation and hemichannel activity” Juan A. Orellana
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 “Epigenetic Editing to treat neurodegenerative diseases”. Brigitte van Zundert
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break 14:30- 15-30 «Intracellular NHEs, Christianson’s Syndrome, ADHD and Intellectual disabilities.» Laurent Counillon.
15:30-17:30 “How to prepare a grant application”. Laurent Counillon and Agustín Martínez
_________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, September 13th
Chair: Helmuth Sánchez

9:00-10:00 “GABAergic synaptic Plasticity in health and disease.” Marco Fuenzalida
10:00-11:00 “Obesity and hypothalamic neurons” Eugenia Morselli.
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break 11:30-12-30 «Cellular and molecular basis of the memory-stress interactions.» Jimmy Stehberg
12:30:14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 Preparing data for Student presentations
________________________________________________________________________
Friday, September 14th

9:00-11:00 Students presentation Part I (Laboratory Results)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12-30 Students presentation Part II (Laboratory Results)
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break
Free afternoon
______________________________________________________________________
Saturday, September 15th

12:30-13:00 Closing ceremony and awards
13:00-15:00 Final Banquet
Hands on Laboratory seminars
______________________________________________________________________

Join event

2018-8-25 2018-9-14 Europe/London Latin American Training Program (LATP) 2018 Latin American Training Program 2018 (LATP 2018) «From molecules to behavior – the quest for new treatments of neuropathologies» August 27th to September 15th Course Director: Juan C. Sáez Program Sunday, August 26th. 17:00-19:00. Reception for graduate students and postdoctoral fellows _________________________________________________________________________ Monday, August 27th. MODULE 1. FROM ION CHANNELS TO NEURONAL NETWOK ACTIVITY Chair: […] Facultad de Ciencias de la Universidad de Valparaíso. Av. Gran Bretaña 1111, Playa Ancha, Valparaíso
Add to Calendar
You already has been joined the event.
×
Thank you! You joined the event.
×
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Youtube