XIV Latin American Symposium on Chronobiology 2017 (LASC 2017) – Centro de Neurociencia Valparaíso

XIV Latin American Symposium on Chronobiology 2017 (LASC 2017)

  • Date & Time:
    • noviembre 14 - 18, 2017
    • 9:00 am to 6:00 pm
  • Venue:

    Parque Cultural de Valparaíso, Calle Cárcel 471, Cerro Cárcel, Valparaíso

LASC 2017 PROGRAM

 

NOTE: this program is preliminary. Please check for updates.

DAY 1 (Tuesday November 14)

 

9:30 – 17:15               One-day course on Sleep and Rhythms

9:30 – 9:45                   Welcome

9:45 – 11:00                 Lecture 1: Basic concepts of sleep and clocks

Adrián Ocampo (CH) and Horacio de la Iglesia (USA)

11:00 – 11:30               Coffee break

11:30 – 12:45               Lecture 2: Human sleep and Clocks

Luiz Menna (BR)

12:45 – 14:15               Lunch (on your own)

14:15 – 15:30               Lecture 3: Circadian Clocks

María Fernanda Ceriani (ARG)

15:30 – 16:00               Coffee break

16:00 – 17:15               Lecture 4: Cellular basis of sleep architecture.

Pablo Torterolo (UY)

17:15 – 17:30               Closing remarks

 

14:00 – 18:00              Registration

18:00 -18:10                Opening address

18:10 -19:10                Keynote address: Joseph Takahashi, HHMI Investigator, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

19:10 – 21:00               Opening Reception

 

 

DAY 2 (Wednesday November 15)

9:00-10:00                   Plenary Lecture 1. Amita Sehgal, HHMI investigator, University of Pennsylvania, USA

10:00 -11:30                Workshop I: Neural Models of Rhythmic Physiology

Chair: M. Fernanda Ceriani (AR)

Paul Taghert (USA)

To be announced

To be announced

To be announced

11:30 – 12:00               Coffee break

12:00 – 13:30               Workshop II. Mechanisms of Entrainment

Chair: Luis Larrondo (CH)

Jennifer Loros (USA)

Joseph Takahashi (USA)

Charlotte Foerster (GER)

To be announced

13:30 – 15:00               Lunch on site

15:00 – 16:30               Workshop III. Neural Processes Underlying Sleep and Circadian Rhythms

Chair: Adrián Ocampo (CH)

Panel members:

Pablo Torterolo (UY)

José Luis Valdés (CH)

Orie Shafer (USA)

Vlad Vyazovskiy (UK)

16:30 – 17:00               Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30               Workshop IV. Chronobiology of the Sleep-wake Cycle

Chair, Claudia Moreno (BRA)

Adrián Ocampo (CH)

Tom de Boer (NL)

Horacio de la Iglesia (USA)

Mario Pedrazolli (BRA)

18:30 – 19:30               Final discussion

19:30                            Dinner (on your own)

 

DAY 3 (Thursday November 16)

9:00 – 10:00                 Plenary Lecture 2 Jay Dunlap, Dartmouth College, USA

10:00 – 10:30               Coffee break

10:30 – 12:30               Symposium I Molecular Biology of Circadian Clocks

Chair: Carola Millán

Carrie Partch (USA)

Carla Green (USA)

Luis Larrondo (CH)

Susan Golden (USA)

12:30 – 12:45               Data blitz

12:45 – 13:30               Short talks on circadian clocks and sleep (based on submitted abstracts)

13:30 – 14:30               Lunch on site

14:30 – 16:30               Symposium II Circadian Clocks: Cells and Circuits

Chair: John Ewer (CH)

Erik Herzog (USA)

Paul Taghert (USA)

  1. Fernanda Ceriani (AR)

To be announced

16:30 – 17:00               Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30               Poster session I

18:30 – 19:30               Public Lecture: Céline Vetter, University of Colorado Boulder, USA.

19:30                            Dinner (on your own)

 

DAY 4 (Friday November 17)

9:00 – 10:00                 Plenary Lecture 3 Michael Rosbash, HHMI Investigator, Brandeis University, USA.

10:00 – 10:30               Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30               Short talks on circadian clocks and sleep (based on submitted abstracts)

11:30 – 12:00               Data blitz

12:00 – 13:30               Round table discussion: Chronobiology in Latin America

Moderator: Mario Pedrazolli (BRA)

Participants

Adrián Ocampo (CH) Fernanda Ceriani (AR), Horacio de la Iglesia (AR), Diego Golombek (AR), Pablo Torterolo (UY), Verónica Valentinuzzi (AR), Luiz Menna (BR).

13:30 –                          Free afternoon (see “Free afternoon” tab for options)

20:00 – 23:00               LASC dinner

 

 

 

DAY 5 (Saturday November 18)

9:00 – 10:00                 Plenary Lecture 4 Susan Golden, HHMI Professor, University of California San Diego, USA

10:00 – 10:30               Coffee break

10:30 – 12:30               Symposium IV  “Human Sleep”

Chair: Horacio de la Iglesia (USA) OK

Claudia Moreno (BRA)

Pablo Brockmann (CL)

Luiz Menna (BRA)

Patricio Peirano (CL)

12:30 – 12:45               Data blitz

12:45 – 13:30               Short talks on circadian clocks and sleep (based on submitted abstracts)

13:30 – 14:30               Lunch on site

14:30 – 16:30               Symposium V “Chronodisruption and work schedules”

Chair: Horacio de la Iglesia (USA)

Céline Vetter (USA)

Tom Deboer (NL)

To be announced

To be announced

16:30 – 17:00               Coffee break

17:00 – 18:30               Poster session II

18:30 – 19:30               LASC Closing Public Lecture: Michael Rosbash, 2017 Nobel Prizewinner Physiology or Medicine.

19:30 – 20:00               Business meeting

 

DAY 6 (Sunday November 19)

08:00 – 10:00               Breakfast & departure

08:00 – 10:00               Breakfast & departure

Join event

2017-11-14 9:00 am 2017-11-18 6:00 pm America/New_York XIV Latin American Symposium on Chronobiology 2017 (LASC 2017) Parque Cultural de Valparaíso, Calle Cárcel 471, Cerro Cárcel, Valparaíso
Add to Calendar
You already has been joined the event.
×
Thank you! You joined the event.
×
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Youtube